Privacy Policy

This policy explains what types of personal information will be gathered when you visit the EVBRES website (http://evbres.eu), and how this information will be used. 

If you follow a link to any other website, please check their policies before you submit any personal information to those websites.

Information collected

On some parts of the website, you may be asked to provide some limited personal information in order to enable the provision of certain services (e.g. contacting EVBRES, registration for events or conference). EVBRES may store this information manually or electronically. By supplying this information you are consenting to us holding and using it for the purposes for which it was provided. Information provided will be kept for as long as is necessary to fulfil that purpose.

We may also collect information about your computer, including where available your IP address, operating system and browser type, for system administration and to report aggregate information to our webmasters. This is statistical data about our users’ browsing actions and patterns which does not identify any individual and allows us to ensure that content from our site is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer.

How the information collected is used

Personal information provided to EVBRES by you will only be used for the purposes stated when the information is requested. Personal information will not be sold to third parties, or provided to direct marketing companies or other such organisations without your permission. 

Demographical and statistical information about user behaviour may be collected and used to analyse the popularity and effectiveness of the EVBRES website. Any disclosure of this information will be in aggregate form and will not identify individual users.

Visitor comments may be checked through an automated spam detection service.

How we store information collected

If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This is so we can recognise and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue.

For users that register on our website (if any), we also store the personal information they provide in their user profile. All users can see, edit, or delete their personal information at any time (except they cannot change their username). Website administrators can also see and edit that information.

If you have an account on this site, or have left comments, you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us. You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.

We may disclose your personal information to third parties if we are under a duty to disclose or share such information in order to comply with any legal obligation or to protect the rights, property or safety of EVBRES, its members or others.

How we use “cookies”

Most of our web pages use “cookies”. A cookie is a small file of letters and numbers that we place on your computer or mobile device if you agree. These cookies allow us to distinguish you from other users of our website, which helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our website and also allow us to improve our website.

Access to information

The Data Protection Act 1998 gives you the right to access information held about you. 

Changes to our Privacy Policy

Any changes we may make to our Privacy Policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by email.

Contact

Any queries or concerns about privacy on this website should be sent by email to carolineblaine@evbres.eu

COOKIE STATEMENT

For information about what types of personal information will be gathered when you visit the website, and how this information will be used, please see above.

How we use cookies

Most of our web pages use “cookies”. A cookie is a small file of letters and numbers that we place on your computer or mobile device if you agree. These cookies allow us to distinguish you from other users of our website, which helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our website and also allow us to improve our website.

Types of cookies we use

We use the following types of cookies:

  • strictly necessary cookies – these are essential in order to enable you to move around the website and use its features, such as accessing secure areas of the website. Without these cookies services such as online application forms, cannot be provided.
  • performance cookies – these cookies collect information about how visitors use a website, for instance which pages visitors go to most often, and if they get error messages from web pages. These cookies do not collect information that identifies a visitor. All information these cookies collect is aggregated and therefore anonymous. It is only used to improve how the website works.

Embedded content from other websites

This site includes embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

Further information

Most web browsers allow some control of most cookies through the browser settings. To find out more about cookies, including how to see what cookies have been set and how to manage and delete them, please visit www.allaboutcookies.org.

To opt out of being tracked by Google Analytics across all websites visit http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout

Changes to our Cookie Statement

Any changes we may make to our Cookie Statement in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you.

Contact

Any queries or concerns about the use of cookies on this website should be sent by email to carolineblaine@evbres.eu